Musicians

First Violin

Jonathan Carney
Jonathan Carney
Concertmaster
Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Chair
Audrey Wright
Audrey Wright
Associate Concertmaster
Wilhelmina Hahn Waidner Chair
Boram Kang
Boram Kang
Acting Assistant Concertmaster
Kevin Smith
Kevin Smith
Acting Fourth Chair First Violin
Holly Jenkins
Holly Jenkins
First Violin
Paul and Amy Sponseller Chair
Chelsea Kim
Chelsea Kim
First Violin
Gregory Kuperstein
Gregory Kuperstein
First Violin
Gregory Mulligan
Gregory Mulligan
First Violin
Agnes Tse
Agnes Tse
First Violin
Ellen Pendleton Troyer
Ellen Pendleton Troyer
First Violin
Andrew Wasyluszko
Andrew Wasyluszko
First Violin
Jerry Xiong
Jerry Xiong
First Violin

Second Violin

Qing Li
Qing Li
Principal Second Violin
E. Kirkbride and Ann H. Miller Chair
Ivan Stefanovic
Ivan Stefanovic
Associate Principal Second Violin
Leonid Berkovich
Leonid Berkovich
Second Violin
Anne Donaldson
One Year Second Violin
Justin Gopal
One Year Second Violin
Katherine Kobylarz
Katherine Kobylarz
One Year Second Violin
One-Year
Chisa Kodaka
Second Violin
Julian Maddox
Julian Maddox
One Year Second Violin
One-Year
Sunjoo Park
Sunjoo Park
Second Violin
Michael Rau
Second Violin
James Umber
James Umber
Second Violin

Viola

Lisa Steltenpohl
Lisa Steltenpohl
Principal Viola
Peggy Meyerhoff Pearlstone Chair
Jacob Shack
Jacob Shack
Associate Principal Viola
Karin Brown
Karin Brown
Assistant Principal Viola
Helen Hess
Helen Hess
Viola
Peter Minkler
Peter Minkler
Viola
Colin Sorgi
Colin Sorgi
Viola
Delmar Stewart
Delmar Stewart
Viola
Jeffrey Stewart
Jeffrey Stewart
Viola
Mary Woehr
Mary Woehr
Viola

Cello

Dariusz Skoraczewski
Dariusz Skoraczewski
Principal Cello
Joseph and Rebecca Meyerhoff Chair
Lachezar Kostov
Lachezar Kostov
Associate Principal Cello
Marshall and Sarellen Levine Chair
Bo Li
Bo Li
Fourth Chair Cello
Seth Low
Seth Low
Cello
Esther Mellon
Esther Mellon
Cello
Kristin Ostling
Kristin Ostling
Cello
Se-Doo Park
Se-Doo Park
Cello
Lukasz Szyrner
Lukasz Szyrner
Cello

Bass

David Sheets
David Sheets
Associate Principal Bass
Nina DeCesare
Nina DeCesare
Bass
Mark Huang
Mark Huang
Bass
Jonathan Jensen
Jonathan Jensen
Bass
Charles Paul
Charles Paul
Bass
Eric Stahl
Eric Stahl
Bass

Flute

Christine Murphy
Christine Murphy
Assistant Principal Flute
Marcia McHugh
Marcia McHugh
Second Flute

Piccolo

Amal Gochenour
Amal Gochenour
Piccolo

Oboe

Katherine Needleman
Katherine Needleman
Principal Oboe
Robert H. and Ryda H. Levi Chair
Melissa Hooper
Melissa Hooper
Assistant Principal Oboe
Michael Lisicky
Michael Lisicky
Second Oboe

English Horn

Jane Marvine
Jane Marvine
English Horn
Kenneth S. Battye and Legg Mason Chair

Clarinet

YaoGuang Zhai
YaoGuang Zhai
Principal Clarinet
Vitor Trindade
Vitor Trindade
Second Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

William Jenken
William Jenken
Bass Clarinet

Bassoon

Harrison Miller
Harrison Miller
Principal Bassoon
Julie Gregorian
Assistant Principal
Schuyler Jackson
Schuyler Jackson
Second Bassoon
Thalia Navas
One-Year Second Bassoon

Contrabassoon

Sean Gordon
Contrabassoon

Horn

Gabrielle Finck
Gabrielle Finck
Associate Principal Horn
Lisa Bergman
Lisa Bergman
Second Horn
Austin Larson
Austin Larson
Third Horn
Beth Graham
Beth Graham
Fourth Horn/Utility

Trumpet

Andrew Balio
Andrew Balio
Principal Trumpet
Harvey M. and Lyn P. Meyerhoff Chair
René Shapiro
René Shapiro
Assistant Principal/Third Trumpet
Nathaniel Hepler
Nathaniel Hepler
Second Trumpet
Matthew Barker
Matthew Barker
Fourth Trumpet/Utility

Trombone

Aaron LaVere
Aaron LaVere
Principal Trombone
Alex Brown & Sons Chair
John Vance
John Vance
Assistant Principal Trombone
Jeremy Buckler
Second Trombone, Trombone

Bass Trombone

Randall S. Campora
Randall S. Campora
Bass Trombone

Tuba

Aubrey Foard
Aubrey Foard
Principal Tuba

Timpani

James Wyman
James Wyman
Principal Timpani
Levi Family Chair

percussion

John Locke
John Locke
Percussion
Brian Prechtl
Brian Prechtl
Percussion

Harp

Sarah Fuller
Sarah Fuller
Acting Principal Harp

Keyboard

Lura Johnson
Lura Johnson
Resident Keyboardist
Sidney M. and Miriam Friedberg Chair

Librarian

Michael Ferraguto
Principal Librarian
Douglas Adams
Acting Principal Librarian
https://www.bsomusic.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/librarian.jpg
Raymond Kreuger
Associate Principal Librarian

Personnel

Jinny Kim
Senior Director of Orchestra Personnel
Kathryn Nottage
Associate Director of Orchestra Personnel

Musicians

First Violin

Jonathan Carney
Jonathan Carney
Concertmaster
Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Chair
Audrey Wright
Audrey Wright
Associate Concertmaster
Wilhelmina Hahn Waidner Chair
Boram Kang
Boram Kang
Acting Assistant Concertmaster
Kevin Smith
Kevin Smith
Acting Fourth Chair First Violin
Holly Jenkins
Holly Jenkins
First Violin
Paul and Amy Sponseller Chair
Chelsea Kim
Chelsea Kim
First Violin
Gregory Kuperstein
Gregory Kuperstein
First Violin
Gregory Mulligan
Gregory Mulligan
First Violin
Agnes Tse
Agnes Tse
First Violin
Ellen Pendleton Troyer
Ellen Pendleton Troyer
First Violin
Andrew Wasyluszko
Andrew Wasyluszko
First Violin
Jerry Xiong
Jerry Xiong
First Violin

Second Violin

Qing Li
Qing Li
Principal Second Violin
E. Kirkbride and Ann H. Miller Chair
Ivan Stefanovic
Ivan Stefanovic
Associate Principal Second Violin
Leonid Berkovich
Leonid Berkovich
Second Violin
Anne Donaldson
One Year Second Violin
Justin Gopal
One Year Second Violin
Katherine Kobylarz
Katherine Kobylarz
One Year Second Violin
One-Year
Chisa Kodaka
Second Violin
Julian Maddox
Julian Maddox
One Year Second Violin
One-Year
Sunjoo Park
Sunjoo Park
Second Violin
Michael Rau
Second Violin
James Umber
James Umber
Second Violin

Viola

Lisa Steltenpohl
Lisa Steltenpohl
Principal Viola
Peggy Meyerhoff Pearlstone Chair
Jacob Shack
Jacob Shack
Associate Principal Viola
Karin Brown
Karin Brown
Assistant Principal Viola
Helen Hess
Helen Hess
Viola
Peter Minkler
Peter Minkler
Viola
Colin Sorgi
Colin Sorgi
Viola
Delmar Stewart
Delmar Stewart
Viola
Jeffrey Stewart
Jeffrey Stewart
Viola
Mary Woehr
Mary Woehr
Viola

Cello

Dariusz Skoraczewski
Dariusz Skoraczewski
Principal Cello
Joseph and Rebecca Meyerhoff Chair
Lachezar Kostov
Lachezar Kostov
Associate Principal Cello
Marshall and Sarellen Levine Chair
Bo Li
Bo Li
Fourth Chair Cello
Seth Low
Seth Low
Cello
Esther Mellon
Esther Mellon
Cello
Kristin Ostling
Kristin Ostling
Cello
Se-Doo Park
Se-Doo Park
Cello
Lukasz Szyrner
Lukasz Szyrner
Cello

Bass

David Sheets
David Sheets
Associate Principal Bass
Nina DeCesare
Nina DeCesare
Bass
Mark Huang
Mark Huang
Bass
Jonathan Jensen
Jonathan Jensen
Bass
Charles Paul
Charles Paul
Bass
Eric Stahl
Eric Stahl
Bass

Flute

Christine Murphy
Christine Murphy
Assistant Principal Flute
Marcia McHugh
Marcia McHugh
Second Flute

Piccolo

Amal Gochenour
Amal Gochenour
Piccolo

Oboe

Katherine Needleman
Katherine Needleman
Principal Oboe
Robert H. and Ryda H. Levi Chair
Melissa Hooper
Melissa Hooper
Assistant Principal Oboe
Michael Lisicky
Michael Lisicky
Second Oboe

English Horn

Jane Marvine
Jane Marvine
English Horn
Kenneth S. Battye and Legg Mason Chair

Clarinet

YaoGuang Zhai
YaoGuang Zhai
Principal Clarinet
Vitor Trindade
Vitor Trindade
Second Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

William Jenken
William Jenken
Bass Clarinet

Bassoon

Harrison Miller
Harrison Miller
Principal Bassoon
Julie Gregorian
Assistant Principal
Schuyler Jackson
Schuyler Jackson
Second Bassoon
Thalia Navas
One-Year Second Bassoon

Contrabassoon

Sean Gordon
Contrabassoon

Horn

Gabrielle Finck
Gabrielle Finck
Associate Principal Horn
Lisa Bergman
Lisa Bergman
Second Horn
Austin Larson
Austin Larson
Third Horn
Beth Graham
Beth Graham
Fourth Horn/Utility

Trumpet

Andrew Balio
Andrew Balio
Principal Trumpet
Harvey M. and Lyn P. Meyerhoff Chair
René Shapiro
René Shapiro
Assistant Principal/Third Trumpet
Nathaniel Hepler
Nathaniel Hepler
Second Trumpet
Matthew Barker
Matthew Barker
Fourth Trumpet/Utility

Trombone

Aaron LaVere
Aaron LaVere
Principal Trombone
Alex Brown & Sons Chair
John Vance
John Vance
Assistant Principal Trombone
Jeremy Buckler
Second Trombone, Trombone

Bass Trombone

Randall S. Campora
Randall S. Campora
Bass Trombone

Tuba

Aubrey Foard
Aubrey Foard
Principal Tuba

Timpani

James Wyman
James Wyman
Principal Timpani
Levi Family Chair

percussion

John Locke
John Locke
Percussion
Brian Prechtl
Brian Prechtl
Percussion

Harp

Sarah Fuller
Sarah Fuller
Acting Principal Harp

Keyboard

Lura Johnson
Lura Johnson
Resident Keyboardist
Sidney M. and Miriam Friedberg Chair

Librarian

Michael Ferraguto
Principal Librarian
Douglas Adams
Acting Principal Librarian
https://www.bsomusic.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/librarian.jpg
Raymond Kreuger
Associate Principal Librarian

Personnel

Jinny Kim
Senior Director of Orchestra Personnel
Kathryn Nottage
Associate Director of Orchestra Personnel