Musicians Roster

FIRST VIOLIN
Jonathan Carney
  Concertmaster
  Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Chair
Audrey Wright *†
Associate Concertmaster
  Wilhelmina Hahn Waidner Chair
Boram Kang
Acting Assistant Concertmaster
Kevin Smith
Acting Fourth Chair
Holly Jenkins+
Paul and Amy Sponseller Chair
Chelsea Kim
Wonju Kim*
Gregory Kuperstein
Gregory Mulligan
Agnes Tse
Ellen Pendleton Troyer
Andrew Wasyluszko
Jerry Xiong

SECOND VIOLIN
Qing Li
  Principal
  E. Kirkbride and Ann H. Miller Chair
Ivan Stefanovic
  Associate Principal
Leonid Berkovich
Anne Donaldson**
Justin Gopal**
Katherine Kobylarz**
Chris Kodka
Julian Maddox**
Sunjoo Park
Michael Rau
James Umber

VIOLA
Lisa Steltenpohl
Principal
Peggy Meyerhoff Pearlstone Chair
Jacob Shack
Associate Principal
Karin Brown
  Assistant Principal
Helen Hess
Peter Minkler
Colin Sorgi
Delmar Stewart
Jeffrey Stewart
Mary Woehr

CELLO
Dariusz Skoraczewski † ∫
  Principal
  Joseph and Rebecca Meyerhoff Chair
Lachezar Kostov
Associate Principal, Marshall and Sarellen Levine Chair
Bo Li
Seth Low

Esther Mellon
Kristin Ostling
Se-Doo Park*
Lukasz Szyrner

BASS
David Sheets
  Associate Principal
Nina DeCesare
Mark Huang
Jonathan Jensen
Charles Paul
Eric Stahl

FLUTE
Christine Murphy
Assistant Principal
Marcia McHugh

PICCOLO
Amal Gochenour

OBOE
Katherine Needleman
  Principal
  Robert H. and Ryda H. Levi Chair
Melissa Hooper
  Assistant Principal
Michael Lisicky

ENGLISH HORN
Jane Marvine
  Kenneth S. Battye and Legg Mason Chair

CLARINET
YaoGuang Zhai
Principal
Vitor Trindade

BASS CLARINET
William Jenken

BASSOON
Harrison Miller
  Principal
Julie Green Gregorian
  Assistant Principal
Schuyler Jackson*
Thalia Navas**

CONTRABASSOON

HORN
Gabrielle Finck
  Associate Principal
Lisa Bergman
Austin Larson
Beth Graham**

TRUMPET
Andrew Balio
  Principal
  Harvey M. and Lyn P. Meyerhoff Chair
René Shapiro
  Assistant Principal
Nathaniel Hepler

Matthew Barker

TROMBONE
Aaron LaVere
  Principal
  Alex Brown & Sons Chair
John Vance
Assistant Principal

BASS TROMBONE
Randall S. Campora

TUBA
Aubrey Foard
Principal Tuba

TIMPANI
James Wyman
  Principal
Levi Family Chair

PERCUSSION
John Locke
Brian Prechtl

HARP
Sarah Fuller**
  Acting Principal

KEYBOARD
Lura Johnson
  Resident Keyboardist
  Sidney M. and Miriam Friedberg Chair

ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL
Jinny Kim
Director of Orchestra Personnel
Kathryn Nottage
    Associate Director of Orchestra Personnel

LIBRARIANS
Michael Ferraguto*
  Principal
Douglas Adams**
  Acting Principal
Raymond Kreuger
  Associate Principal

STAGE PERSONNEL
Todd Price
  Head Stagehand
Mario Serruto
Assistant Head Stagehand
Charles LaMar
Audio Engineer
Jacob Sturgis
House Electrician
MJ Marqua
Assistant
Matt Bittman
Assistant

* On Leave
** One-year musician

Performing with an instrument
(†) or a bow (∫) on loan to the
BSO from the private collection
of the family of Marin Alsop.

Musicians Roster

FIRST VIOLIN
Jonathan Carney
  Concertmaster
  Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Chair
Audrey Wright *†
Associate Concertmaster
  Wilhelmina Hahn Waidner Chair
Boram Kang
Acting Assistant Concertmaster
Kevin Smith
Acting Fourth Chair
Holly Jenkins+
Paul and Amy Sponseller Chair
Chelsea Kim
Wonju Kim*
Gregory Kuperstein
Gregory Mulligan
Agnes Tse
Ellen Pendleton Troyer
Andrew Wasyluszko
Jerry Xiong

SECOND VIOLIN
Qing Li
  Principal
  E. Kirkbride and Ann H. Miller Chair
Ivan Stefanovic
  Associate Principal
Leonid Berkovich
Anne Donaldson**
Justin Gopal**
Katherine Kobylarz**
Chris Kodka
Julian Maddox**
Sunjoo Park
Michael Rau
James Umber

VIOLA
Lisa Steltenpohl
Principal
Peggy Meyerhoff Pearlstone Chair
Jacob Shack
Associate Principal
Karin Brown
  Assistant Principal
Helen Hess
Peter Minkler
Colin Sorgi
Delmar Stewart
Jeffrey Stewart
Mary Woehr

CELLO
Dariusz Skoraczewski † ∫
  Principal
  Joseph and Rebecca Meyerhoff Chair
Lachezar Kostov
Associate Principal, Marshall and Sarellen Levine Chair
Bo Li
Seth Low

Esther Mellon
Kristin Ostling
Se-Doo Park*
Lukasz Szyrner

BASS
David Sheets
  Associate Principal
Nina DeCesare
Mark Huang
Jonathan Jensen
Charles Paul
Eric Stahl

FLUTE
Christine Murphy
Assistant Principal
Marcia McHugh

PICCOLO
Amal Gochenour

OBOE
Katherine Needleman
  Principal
  Robert H. and Ryda H. Levi Chair
Melissa Hooper
  Assistant Principal
Michael Lisicky

ENGLISH HORN
Jane Marvine
  Kenneth S. Battye and Legg Mason Chair

CLARINET
YaoGuang Zhai
Principal
Vitor Trindade

BASS CLARINET
William Jenken

BASSOON
Harrison Miller
  Principal
Julie Green Gregorian
  Assistant Principal
Schuyler Jackson*
Thalia Navas**

CONTRABASSOON

HORN
Gabrielle Finck
  Associate Principal
Lisa Bergman
Austin Larson
Beth Graham**

TRUMPET
Andrew Balio
  Principal
  Harvey M. and Lyn P. Meyerhoff Chair
René Shapiro
  Assistant Principal
Nathaniel Hepler

Matthew Barker

TROMBONE
Aaron LaVere
  Principal
  Alex Brown & Sons Chair
John Vance
Assistant Principal

BASS TROMBONE
Randall S. Campora

TUBA
Aubrey Foard
Principal Tuba

TIMPANI
James Wyman
  Principal
Levi Family Chair

PERCUSSION
John Locke
Brian Prechtl

HARP
Sarah Fuller**
  Acting Principal

KEYBOARD
Lura Johnson
  Resident Keyboardist
  Sidney M. and Miriam Friedberg Chair

ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL
Jinny Kim
Director of Orchestra Personnel
Kathryn Nottage
    Associate Director of Orchestra Personnel

LIBRARIANS
Michael Ferraguto*
  Principal
Douglas Adams**
  Acting Principal
Raymond Kreuger
  Associate Principal

STAGE PERSONNEL
Todd Price
  Head Stagehand
Mario Serruto
Assistant Head Stagehand
Charles LaMar
Audio Engineer
Jacob Sturgis
House Electrician
MJ Marqua
Assistant
Matt Bittman
Assistant

* On Leave
** One-year musician

Performing with an instrument
(†) or a bow (∫) on loan to the
BSO from the private collection
of the family of Marin Alsop.